Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Datapile. Throughout the site, the terms "we", "us" and "our" refer to Datapile. This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") constitutes a legal, binding agreement between you ("you", "your" or "user(s)"), a user of our website. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit, submit information to or use www.datapile.com (the "Site"). This Policy applies to all the visitors or our Site, if you do not want to use our services, please exit the Site. By continuing to use this Site, you consent that Datapile may collect, use and share your personal information as outlined below, according to terms and conditions herein, and as permitted by law.

1.Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as "Device Information".

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: "Cookies" are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. "Log files" track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. "Web beacons", "tags", and "pixels" are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you write a review or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we may collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as "Personally Identifiable Information". When we talk about "Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Personally Identifiable Information.

2. Using Your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to:
• Communicate with you;
• Verify your identity and validity of your e-mail;
• Respond to questions, suggestions you submit to the Site and allow other users to do so;
• Verify reviews you submit to the Site;
• Research, develop, manage, protect and improve communications;
• When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services;
• Asses the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns;
• Detect and protect Datapile and third parties against error and any illegal activity and to audit compliance with our policies and contractual obligations;
• Communicate with you to conduct surveys, research, and evaluations; and
• For any other purpose, we may indicate to you from time to time.

3. Sharing Your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third-parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We may also disclose your personal information to our authorized third-party providers to assist us with, but not limited to, software development, website development and hosting, data processing, and document management. These third-parties are only authorized to use your data to provide us assistance and have to protect it from unauthorized use. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. In the event of a business transfer, prosed or actual purchase of all or any portion of Datapile or for any of the business or assets or shares or Datapile or a division thereof, your personal information may be disclosed or shred in order for you to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party.

4. Behavioral Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative's ("NAI") educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: - Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads - Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous - Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/

5. Use or Disclosure for Marketing, Advertising, and Sponsorship Purposes

We may also use your personal information to promote and market additional goods, services and special offers from us, our affiliates and sponsors, including by means of direct marketing. We may only disclose aggregated statistics with anonymized data, based upon use of the Site by our users. We will never share any of your Personally Identifiable Information with our advertisers. All communication received from us will follow and be in compliance with the Canada Anti-Spam Law ('CASL'), some type of CEMs may require express consent. Express consent for CEMs does not apply for those CEMs that we may send and that are: (i) opened or accessed outside of Canada; (ii) for security, refunds or guarantees of products and services on our Site; (iii) for providing information about purchases and transactions about your account; (iv) account related notifications.

6. Protection of Your Personal Information

Datapile makes all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. In the event of a breach of personal information under our control, Datapile breach notification and record-keeping framework shall comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and the Breach of Security Safeguards Regulations.

7. Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. The Policy posted at any time on this Site that is deemed to be the Policy in effect. We suggest that you review it frequently for any updates. Your simple access or use of our Site after such amendments become effective is your acknowledgment and acceptance of the new Policy.

8. Minors

The Site is not intended for unsupervised use by individuals under the age of 18. We ask minors not to submit any personal information to us. This Site may be used by minors under the supervision of their parents or legal guardians.

9. Removal of Your Information

Upon your request to us, and after proper review, we may edit, deactivate and/or delete your personal data and other information from our active databases. Please be advised that we may not be able to delete all of your personal data from some of our secure databases and, in such case, we will make the data permanently inaccessible to any third parties. You may also be able to edit the personal information we store about you, by going to your account settings on the Site.

10. Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at [email protected], or by mail at Datapile, 3 Place Ville Marie, Suite 400, Montreal, QC H3B 2E3, Canada

This policy was updated on July 22, 2019